Lovisa Johansson

Lovisa Johansson

Also known as: Lovisalynx
Born: August 12th 1986
Profession: Technical Writer & Illustrator
Things I love: Everything chocolate, rain, mossy forests, horses and archery

If I was born in a fantasy world I would be: An elven ranger
My favourite fantasy character: Aragorn
My favourite fantasy creature: Forest Troll
Most inspiring song: Winds of Winter by Ramin Djawadi

Fairytales have always been a great part of my life. As a child, I often played in the forest behind my grandparents house, together with my sister. We saw trolls and fairies, chased spruce cones down the glittering streams and ran happily among the trees. (But we walked carefully over the wooden bridge, because you never knew if the bridge troll was home.)

I liked books from an early age and Children of the Forest by Elsa Beskow was one of my favourites. Later I discovered the world of Harry Potter and at the age of 16 I got The Lord of the Rings-trilogy books from my grandfather as a christmas gift. When the movie adaption came out in 2001 my interest in fantasy deepened even more.

Words that describe me: Forgetful, whimsical and sometimes quiet. And changeable. Many are the fantasy related hobbies and interests I have had over the years: drawing, larping, sewing, horseback riding and now archery. I have been an archer since spring 2014 and I really love it. It makes me feel powerful and stealthy, like a true epic elf.

My everyday job is as far from fairytales you can get: I draw and write instruction manuals for various technical products. It is in fact a very interesting job but in my free time I really need to get into my true self, visit that magical world where I belong. I often wander around in the woods near my home and talk to the trees. It brings me peace. And then of course, I have two amazing friends who are always there for me.

I met Therese and Elin back in 2013, and I can’t even imagine the world without them now. My life was wonderful before, it really was, but when they entered they filled it with so much magic and friendship that I never knew existed. Even though we live far apart, we have gone on many adventures together, and there are yet more to come. They are my true friends in armour, my partners in crime and my fairytale sisters. May the nature always protect them.

READ ALL MY
BLOGPOSTS

My personal blog:
LOVISAILLUSTRATION.BLOGG.SE
My instagram:
@LOVISALYNX

PICS